Style and Beauty

Jojoba Oil

 

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is normally used in rejuvenation skin treatments to fight off wrinkles, minor age lines and any blemishes that shows signs of old aging. Since blemishes can be shown during acne breakouts, jojoba oil can work to fight off the ‘marks’ of teen age as well.

Some assume that oils are not good to put on as they only further block the pores and not allow the skin to ‘breathe’. It can heal up some minor zits and small red marks but not for the future prospect of acne rosacea or worse. The structure of Jojoba Oil is similar to the sebum that makes up the oily layer on the skin.

If the skin is too dry or overheated, sebum is released to cool down and moisturize the skin. Excess sebum will soon trap bacteria which forms acne. When you putjojoba oil on the skin, the sebum ‘thinks’ the oil is sebum and stops making anymore. The ‘disguise’ will prevent any excess until the oil is dried or washed away.

Jojoba Oil as Moisturizer – Jojoba oil is a good moisturizer for all types of skins, as it is capable of balancing the sebum present in the skin. Thus, in oily or combination skins it controls the production of oily matter and on dry skin it gives the required moisturizing effect. Even if you have a skin that shows skin eruptions very easily, you can use jojoba oil on it, as it is hypoallergenic in nature. You can apply jojoba oil by mixing two drops of it with your regular moisturizer or use it directly on the face.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil for the Body – You can apply jojoba oil all over the body before or after the shower in the morning. It gets absorbed into the skin very quickly and gives a hydrating effect. This will also lead to improvement in the blood flow and you can get a glowing skin very soon. Jojoba oil can be used as a body massage oil, but for that you have to mix it with some other oil as it does not have the slippery effect required for massaging.

Jojoba oil also gives Vitamin D to the skin cells and makes the skin more elastic. Jojoba oil also breaks down any excess sebum while keeping pores free. When washing, it removes all the miniscule dirt trapped under and in hair follicles. This can heal up any minor acne that is showing but not for large bumps or pustules.

Jojoba oil (pronounced as Jo-Ho-Ba) is a natural moisturizer for the skin. Extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba plant, Jojoba oil is a wax ester rather than an oil. Its consistency is rather thick. Jojoba oil is very close to the skin’s biological oil. This is why many swear by Jojoba oil as a natural moisturizer.

Jojoba oil is great for acne. Acne is formed by the combination of bacteria contact with oil secretions on the skin. This is where jojoba oil comes into play. Jojoba oil has anti-bacteria and fungicial action which can help prevent the formation of acne. It can also reduce sebum production in hyper-oily skins.

Here are a few ways you can use this oil in your beauty routine:

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

1. Face and body moisturizer: jojoba oil spreads easily and absorbs quickly into the skin, leaving it soft, smooth and hydrated. Because it is very similar to human sebum it can balance oil production by tricking the skin to believe it is already producing enough oil. You can use jojoba oil by itself or add some drops of the oil to your favourite face and body lotions for added moisture. In addition, when used as a face moisturizer, it provides a perfect base for makeup.

2. Makeup remover: soak a cotton ball with jojoba oil (or mix the oil with water in a small container and shake) and use it to remove eye and face makeup. Not only it will dissolve all traces of makeup completely but it will condition your lashes too! Remember to use a damp washcloth to remove the oil afterwards.

3. Lip conditioner: jojoba oil is a good alternative to lip balm. Apply a few drops to heal chapped and dry lips.

 

Related posts: